Vinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo Slider

ProPhilarmonia

<<  Octombrie 2017  >>
 Lu  Ma  Mi  Jo  Vi  Sâ  Du 
        1
  2  3  4  5  7
  910121415
1618192122
2324252829
30     

                        Filarmonica                                    CJ                                    CJ1

                    Filarmonica Banatul                             Consiliul Local                              Consiliul Judetean

                             Timişoara                              al Municipiului Timişoara                                Timiş

 

New Music International Festival

INTRADA

Timişoara, 25-30 September 2014

 

„Arta nu face decât să înceapă continuu”  (C. Brâncuşi)

„What art does is starting over and over again”  (C. Brâncuşi)

 

Thursday, September 25th 2014, 6PM, the Capitol Hall – Inauguration Concert

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Matei Pop

 

Program:

Gabriel Almasi – Mouvement pour un dromadaire égaré (remix for trumpet and electronic sounds)

                        Performer: Sergiu Cârstea

Remus Georgescu – Toccata for piano

                        Performer: Sorin Dogariu

Cornelia Tăutu – Ad astram (for cello and harp)

                        Performers: Alexandra Guțu and Mihaela Faur

Adrian Pop – Hexagon (for percussion ensemble)

                        Performers: Ansamblul Percutissimo, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Bernard Cavanna – Fauve (for violin solo)

                        Performer: Noemi Schindler

Adrian Iorgulescu – Trident (for flute, piano/synthesizer, percussion)

                        Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

 

Intermission

 

Ulpiu Vlad        Flori de câmp - Wild Flowers (for string orchestra)

Robert Dycke   Concerto for piano, percussion and string orchestra

                                    Soloist: Andreea Dumitrescu

                                    With the participation of the Percutissimo Ensemble, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Miklos Maros   Lineamenti (for string orchestra)

 

Intermission

 

Horia Şurianu –Sonatanos (for piano)

                        Performer: Adriana Dogariu

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Une main immense (for bass flute)

                        Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Dan Dediu – Idile şi guerille  - Romance and Guerillas (for piano, four hands)

                        Performers: Dragoș and Manuela Mihăilescu

Laura Manolache – Plecarea – The Departure (for piano)

                        Performer: Sorin Petrescu

Valentin Timaru – Contraste - Contrasts, premiere (for flute, piano and percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu  The Prophet: About Beauty, premiere (for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

Performers: the ATEM Ensemble (Valentina Verlan, Anca Negruț, Cosmin Hărșian, Cristina Constantin, Alexandra Guțu, Victor Părău)

 

Friday, September 26th 2014

 

6PM, the Capitol Hall, Bernard Cavanna film

7PM, the Capitol Hall – Composer Portrait: „Viorel Munteanu: 70 years

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir

Conductor: Matei Pop

Choir conductor: Iosif Todea

With the extraordinary participation of actor Mircea Albulescu

 

Program:

Îngerul a strigat  - The Angel has Spoken Up (for soprano and string orchestra)

Soloist: Ramona Morărița

Întoarceri la Blaga – Revisiting Blaga (for flute, piano, percussion and narrator)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman) and Ion Caramitru

Concertino (for flute, oboe and bassoon)

            Performers: Trio Syrinx (Dorel Baicu, Dorin Gliga, Pavel Ionescu)

Lamento (for violin)

Performer: Horațiu Bălan

Glasurile Putnei –Voices of Putna (for men choir and string orchestra)

           

Saturday, September 27th 2014

10AM, the Jecza Gallery– Musicology Symposium organized in collaboration with the Faculty of Music – West University – Speeches by: Eugen Wendel (Germany), Ana Szilagyi (Austria), Bianca Temeș Țiclea (Romania), Sorin Lerescu (Romania), Doron Kaufman (Israel), Ionică Pop (Romania) and Gabriel Mălăncioiu (Romania).

Coordinator:  Bianca Temeș Țiclea

12PM, the Jecza Gallery– Electroacoustic Music Concert

Program:

Lucian Meţianu                        Dialogue (for flute and electronic sounds)

                                                Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Doron Kaufman           Kol Dmamah (for flute, percussion and live electronics)

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu and Doru Roman

Darie Nemeş Bota        Rouge a blanc (for violin and electronic sounds)

                                                Performer: Hortensia Miclea

Doina Rotaru               Geyser (for percussion and electronic sounds)

Performer: Doru Roman

Octavian Nemescu       Metabyzantinirikon (for clarinet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Cristian Miclea

Sorin Lerescu               Tempero (for clarinet, percussion and electronic sounds)

Performers: Cristian Miclea and Doru Roman

 

7PM, the Calpe Gallery

Trio Syrinx Recital (Dorel Baicu – flute, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Pavel Ionescu – bassoon) (Romania)

Guest: Lucian Petrila, violin

 

Program:

Liviu Danceanu                                    Florilegiu – Florilegium

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea      In alter modus

Horst Lohse                             Die Zeit ist ein uferloser Fluss - Time is a Shoreless River (for violin)

Video projections: Cristian Tzecu

Ștefan Niculescu                       Sincronie

George Balint                           FOF (premiere)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Sunday, September 28th 2014

12PM, the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Workshop with duo guitars Conradi-Gehlen (Germany): Instrumental Theatre, with the public’s participation (from John Cage’s creation) and guitar masterclass

4.30PM,  the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Duo Guitar Recital Conradi-Gehlen (Germany)

Stefan Conradi

Bernd Gehlen

Guests: Eugen Morărița – violin and Andreea Dumitrescu – piano

 

Program:

John Cage                                Sounds of Venice (1959)

Violeta Dinescu                        Figuren II (1990)

Enríquez de Valderrábano         Two Duets from Silva de Sirenas

Jörg Mainka                             Venezianische Eröffnung (2012)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu           Transsilvanische Motive (for violin and piano)

Stefan Lienenkämper               Mind the Gap... (2004) for two guitars and tape

Violeta Dinsescu                       Isamail and Turnavitu (2003) for two electric guitars

Mauricio Kagel                         Montage a titre spectacle (1967/2002)

 

7PM, the Art Museum – Chamber Music Concert

Program:

Ana Szilagyi                             Zboruri – Flights (electronic music)

Stephen Hough                        Un piccolo Sonatina (for piccolo flute)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Ionică Pop                               Puncte și numere – Points and Numbers (pentru trombone and piano, premiere)

Performers: Emanuel Sărăcuți and Andreea Olariu

Maia Ciobanu                           Un interviu și trei comentarii – An Interview and Three Comments (for viola and electronic sounds)

Performer: Iuliana Ambăruș

Ivana Stefanovic                      Dedication (for piano) 

Performer: Andreea Olariu

Gabriel Mălăncioiu                   Hommage à Marsyas (for piccolo flute, premiere)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Eugen Wendel                          Sonanza (for solo cello)

Performer: Darius Tereu

Cornel Țăranu                          Epilog și Cîntec de seară - din ciclul Cântece timpurii / Epilogue and Evening Song, from the cycle Early Songs (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Diana Rotaru                            Imn - Hymn (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Performers: Camelia Fornwald Docea and Andreea Olariu

Dana Probst                             Vers les quatre points / Towards the Four Cardinal Points (for clarinet and bass clarinet)

                                    Performer: Matthias Müller (Switzerland)

 

Monday, September 29th 2014

7PM – the Capitol Hall, Matthias Müller RecitalBass-clarinet bas with acoustic senzors

Program:

 

Alex Buess                               Skuto

Matthias Müller                       Unfolding

Hans Tutschku                         Interlaced

Matthias Müller                       Transition

Katharina Rosenfeld                 Nodes

Matthias Müller                       Flow

 

8PM – the Capitol Hall, Recital Ljubiša Jovanović, flute and Ljiljana Nestorovska, harp

Dušan Radić                             Improvisation

Dejan Despić                            Meditation
Dragana S. Jovanović               Violet (for harp)
Dragana S. Jovanović               Piece (premiere)
Ivana Stefanović                      Signs by the road
Ivana Stefanović                      For Irena (for flute)
Enriko Josif                             Monodie 

Isidora Žebeljan                        Piece (premiere)


Tuesday, September 30th 2014, 7PM, the Cziky Gerghelly State Hungarian Theatre

Orestia III (Eumenides), Opera by Aurel Stroe, after the tragedy of Aeschylus

 

Oreste – Cristian Ardelean   

Atena – Cosmina Ivan           
Apollo –
Nicolae Hațegan     

The Erynies/Eumenides Choir: 
Ana-Maria Stănoia, Corina Hamat, Cosmina Șerban, Bogdan Drulea, Gelu Dobrea, Mihai Prelipcian    

 
Conductor: Cezar Verlan                         
Director:
Vlad Dragomirescu

Scenography: Monica Stoian 


With the extraordinary participation of Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

Festivalul de Muzica Veche Timisoara

Festival Muzica Veche 2017

TimOrgelFest 2017

no-timorgelfest-2017-afis

Festivalul International "Iubiti Muzica Romaneasca"

afis festival RO